Buy in Bulk and Save
Looking for larger sizes of this item? GloryBee offers many of the same great products you know and love in larger bulk and industrial sizes for your business.
Note that a wholesaler account is required to purchase these items, and there is a $200 minimum on all wholesale orders
You may also like...
This nearly odorless butter is creamy white to slightly yellow in color and produced by crushing the fresh flesh of avocado fruit. Made from a proprietary blend of vegetable oils and naturally derived waxes, it is much softer than other types of butter and adds a very rich, moisturizing element to body and hair care products. It can tend to be a little heavy and greasy, so we recommend using smaller amounts in your recipes (5-20% total in a recipe).
Country of Origin
Avocado butter is used in a variety of different body care products including lip balm, soap, lotion, hair conditioner, creams and body butters.
Vegetable butter fats may melt during transit. Due to this, some may crystallize if they re-solidified too slowly. This does not impact the usability or quality of the product. To eliminate this crystallization effect, use a thermometer while you carefully heat the butter in a double boiler until it is fully at its melting point. Be careful not to overheat. Continue to keep the butter at its melting point for 10- 20 minutes (the length of time depends on the type of butter; you can experiment on the length of time to see what works best). After you have kept it at the melting point for the desired amount of time, immediately pour into storage containers and then place in the refrigerator or freezer for rapid cooling. Once the butter has cooled back down to room temperature, remove from the refrigerator or freezer and store in a cool, dry place.
Shelf Life & Storage
Product shelf life is dependent on storage conditions and is highly variable. Product should be stored in tightly sealed containers under cool, dry conditions. Industry standard for product when stored under optimal conditions is 24 months.
177-198 mg KOH per gram of fat
Conversion Value for NaOH (Sodium Hydroxide) = 0.134 oz
Conversion Value for KOH (Potassium Hydroxide) = 0.188 oz
For more information on SAP values and conversions, click here.
Please note that this information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is for educational purposes only.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.