GloryBee

Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower Oil

Select Size:
SizePKItem #Price Per Pound
12166
$137.50
$137.50
$4.48/Pound
12167
$137.54
$137.54
$3.93/Pound
12168
$1,475.06
$1,475.06
$3.51/Pound
18130
$6,474.65
$6,474.65
$3.24/Pound

Ordering larger quantities? Click here for a quote

Description

Description

Safflower oil is produced by crushing the seeds of safflowers and then extracting the oil from those seeds. This oil is clear to pale yellow in color and is nearly odorless. Containing a high percentage of oleic acid, it is known to be extremely moisturizing and nourishing for the skin and hair as well as being perfect for cooking potato chips, corn chips and for baking. According to the FDA, "Supportive but not conclusive scientific evidence suggests that daily consumption of about 1½ tablespoons (20g) of oils containing high levels of oleic acid [at least 70%], may reduce the risk of coronary heart disease."

Safflower OilBotanical Name

Carthamus tinctorius

Country of Origin

USA or Mexico

Extraction Method

Expeller Pressed

Refinement Process

Refined, Bleached & Deodorized

Specifications

Free Fatty Acids:  ≤ 0.05% as oleic
Peroxide Value:  ≤ 1.0 Meq/kg
Color, Lovibond:  ≤ 1.5 Red
                                ≤ 15 Yellow
Typical Fatty Acid Profile:
     Palmitic: 
6.00%
    Stearic:  2.00%
    Oleic:  76.50%
    Linoleic:  14.00%
    Alpha Linoleic:  0.10%

Note: The attributes listed above are averages only. For information on specific lots, please request via our sales department.

ATTRIBUTES

  • Kosher
  • Vegan
  • Naturally Non GMO
  • Naturally Gluten Free
  • Stored in a SQF Certified Facility
  • GloryBee is FSMA Compliant

Suggested Uses

Aunt Patty's High Oleic Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil is great to cook Potato Chips, Corn Chips and for baking. Safflower oil is used as an ingredient in a wide variety of skin and hair care applications including lip balms, soaps, creams, lotions, bath oils, conditioners as well as a base oil in salt and sugar scrubs.

Saponification Value For Soap Makers

186-198 mg KOH per gram of fat
Conversion Value for NaOH (Sodium Hydroxide) = 0.137 oz
Conversion Value for KOH (Potassium Hydroxide) = 0.192 oz
For more information on SAP values and conversions, click here.

Shelf Life & Storage

Product shelf life is dependent on storage conditions and is highly variable. Product should be stored under cool, dry conditions and in a humidity controlled environment. Industry standard for shelf life of product, when stored under optimum conditions, is 9 months from the date of manufacture.

Always Authentic & Ethically Sourced

With almost 50 years of experience in the honey industry, GloryBee knows honey. Honey is more than a sugar source and sweetener; it is a highly complex all-natural ingredient with a unique story. Honey is the clean-label sweetener highly trending as an ingredient across many product categories including baked goods, dressings & sauces, cocktails, snacks, bars, and more.

Certifications
Non-GMO
Kosher

Nutrition

 

Reviews

About GloryBee

For nearly 50 years we've worked with the top beekeepers and ingredient suppliers across the globe to create a resilient supply chain of the highest quality honey and ingredients in the world.