This light yellow, odorless oil is produced by crushing the seeds of sunflowers and then extracting the oil from the crushed seeds. Sunflower oil is high in essential fatty acids and also contains lecithin which is known to act as a binding component between oil and water. Ours is high in oleic acid and also contains vitamins A, D and E. It is a highly moisturizing oil that helps condition and rejuvenate mature, sensitive, dry or damaged skin.
Country of Origin
Sunflower oil is a versatile ingredient, used both for culinary purposes as well as for personal care. As an ingredient for body and hair care products, it has a wide variety of uses including lotions, creams, balms, conditioners and soap. It is often used as the base oil in salt and sugar scrubs, massage oils and bath oils.
Shelf Life & Storage
Product shelf life is dependent on storage conditions and is highly variable. Product should be stored under cool, dry conditions and in a humidity controlled environment. Industry standard for shelf life on this product, when stored under optimum conditions, is 12 months from the date of manufacture.
187 to 194 mg KOH per gram of fat
Conversion Value for NaOH (Sodium Hydroxide) = 0.136 oz
Conversion Value for KOH (Potassium Hydroxide) = 0.191 oz
Please note that this information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is for educational purposes only.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
Buy in Bulk and Save
Looking for larger sizes of this item? GloryBee offers many of the same great products you know and love in larger bulk and industrial sizes for your business.
Note that a wholesaler account is required to purchase these items, and there is a $200 minimum on all wholesale orders
You may also like...
$12.99 - $51.99
$29.99 - $144.99
$37.99 - $6,637.91
$9.59 - $26.39
$41.99 - $156.99
$14.99 - $311.13