Menu Cart
Menu

More Views

GloryBee

Frankincense Essential Oil

Available Options Item # Price
 
1 Fluid Ounce Bottle
19836 $24.99
 
4 Fluid Ounce Bottle
19837 $66.29 $11.70 OFF (15%)
 
16 Fluid Ounce Bottle
19838 $249.99

* Required Fields

- +
Description

Details

Also known as "olibanum" frankincense is an aromatic resin tapped from the Boswellia sacra tree mostly grown in Somalia.  It has been used and traded for more than 5000 years and mainly used in religious ceremonies as a highly treasured offering.  It is mentioned and described many times in the Old Testament of the Bible and according to the gospel of Matthew 2:11, it was among the gifts, along with myrrh and gold, given to the baby Jesus by the magi from out of the East.  It is still used today in many Christian churches including the Eastern Orthodox, Oriental Orthodox and Catholic churches.  It is also still used today in traditional medicines in Africa and Asia to help with digestion and to promote healthy skin.  Mainly used in incense and perfumery, it can also be used to make soap, creams, lotions, massage oils and in aromatherapy diffusers.    It blends well with a variety of essential oils including bergamot, black pepper, cassia cinnamon, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, lemon, orange, patchouli, vertiver and ylang ylang. 

frankincense treeBotanical Name

Boswellia carterii

Country of Origin

Egypt

Part of Plant Used

Resin

Extraction Method

Steam distilled

Aroma Profile

Warm, spicy, slight citrus with conifer-like undertone

Properties

Known as the "king of oils", frankincense essential oil is said to have an abundance of positive properties.  As an aroma, it is known to promote feelings of peace, relaxation and overall wellness.  It is also widely used in natural skin care.

Top, Middle or Base Note

Base

Food Grade

No

Precautions

None known

frankincense sap

Purity and Grading

All of our essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted oils. We strive to source the highest quality oils from established, reputable suppliers that value purity, sustainability and natural practices. We are often questioned by customers whether our oils are “therapeutic grade”. 

The term “therapeutic grade” was created and trademarked by newer essential oil companies to differentiate their products from others on the market. The truth of the matter is that the Food and Drug Administration does not certify the quality of essential oils as “therapeutic grade” nor do they provide a certifying label. GloryBee Essential Oils provide the same quality, purity, and reputability as therapeutic grade oils – often times at a lower prices.

Disclaimer:  Please note that this information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is for educational purposes only. 

DISCLAIMER AND PRECAUTIONS

Please note that this information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is for educational purposes only. 

This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
 
Do not ingest any undiluted essential oils or use on your skin, in your eyes, mucus membranes or any other sensitive areas.

Keep away from children and pets. Avoid use during pregnancy.

Buy in Bulk and Save

Looking for larger sizes of this item? GloryBee offers many of the same great products you know and love in larger bulk and industrial sizes for your business.

Note that a wholesaler account is required to purchase these items, and there is a $200 minimum on all wholesale orders

Reviews

You may also like...