Menu Cart
Menu

Lorem text wholesale

More Views

Aunt Patty's Organic

Coconut Oil

  • Certified OrganicCertified Organic image
  • Non-GMONon-GMO image
Available Options Item # Price
 
1 Gallon Pail
11739 $36.99
 
36.5 Pound Pail
11740 $129.99

* Required Fields

- +
Description

Details

Coconut oil is considered a fixed oil because it is solid at very low temperatures similar to tallow or lard, but melts at slightly above room temperature (76° F). It is also the most popular base oil used in the soap and body care industry. White in color when in its solid form and then clear when melted, this oil is produced from the fresh flesh of the coconut palm fruit. The coconuts are shelled and pared then the white meat of the coconut is ground and dried. The dried meat of the coconut is called "copra." Once dried, the copra is then mechanically (expeller) pressed at a controlled temperature to separate the oil from the meat. This mechanical pressing is normally done at low temperatures but not low enough for it to be considered cold pressed. Once the oil is pressed from the copra, it is then passed through a filtering system. This ends the process for unrefined coconut oil, but ours is refined, bleached and deodorized (RBD), so it goes through some additional steps:

  1. Citric acid is added to the coconut oil to de-gum it.
  2. After the de-gumming step, activated charcoal is added to the oil to bleach it.
  3. After the bleaching step and right before the final filtering step, diatomaceous earth is added to the coconut oil to remove all the citric acid and activated charcoal elements.
  4. The oil is then put through a final filtering to remove all the processing aids used above.
  5. The oil is finally deodorized with vacuums and steam.

Many consumers are concerned about the way their coconut oil is processed, and we are too, which is why we work very closely with all of our suppliers to make sure no harmful chemicals are used at any point in the process. The processing aids used above (citric acid, activated charcoal and diatomaceous earth) are all acceptable processing aids that are even approved to meet organic standards. They are all considered processing aids, not additives. The reason we offer RBD coconut oil is because we have found that many consumers do not like the taste or smell of coconut either in their cooking or in their body care products, so we offer both RBD and unrefined virgin coconut oil to meet the needs and preferences of all of our customers.

Coconut oil is very popular for many reasons. Not only is it is a light, non-greasy, non-clogging and easy-to-absorb oil but it also provides moisturizing properties to soap, skin and hair care products. High in lauric acid (44-52%) and a good source of Vitamin E, it can help soothe dry, itchy or sensitive skin. It is Non-GMO Project Verified, non-hydrogenated, naturally resistant to rancidity and can withstand high temperatures. It is one of the #1 fats preferred by soap makers because it has the ability to make hard, moisturizing bars of soap with bubbly and fluffy lather.

Coconut OilBotanical Name

Cocos nucifera

Country of Origin

Philippines

Extraction Method

Expeller Pressed

Refinement Process

Refined, Bleached and Deodorized

Food Grade

Yes

Suggested Uses

Coconut oil is used not only as a staple ingredient in the culinary world, but it is also one of the most popular fixed oils used in the body and hair care industries. You will find it used as the base fat in both hot and cold process soaps. It is also widely used in balms, creams, lotions, moisturizers, solid perfumes, make-up remover and hair styling products.  

Shelf Life & Storage

Product shelf life is dependent on storage conditions and is highly variable. Product should be stored under cool, dry conditions and in a humidity controlled environment. Industry standard for shelf life on this product, when stored under optimum conditions, is 24 months from the date of manufacture. 

Saponification Value

248 to 265 mg KOH per gram of fat
Conversion Value for NaOH (Sodium Hydroxide) = 0.183 oz
Conversion Value for KOH (Potassium Hydroxide) = 0.257 oz

Disclaimer

Please note that this information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is for educational purposes only. 

This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Buy in Bulk and Save

Looking for larger sizes of this item? GloryBee offers many of the same great products you know and love in larger bulk and industrial sizes for your business.

Note that a wholesaler account is required to purchase these items, and there is a $200 minimum on all wholesale orders

Reviews

You may also like...