Menu Cart
Menu

More Views

GloryBee

Paraben Free Lotion Base

Available Options Item # Price
 
1 Quart Bottle
16833 $17.49
 
1 Gallon Jug
16832 $45.99

* Required Fields

- +
Description

Details

Many consumers today are concerned about parabens. Parabens are preservatives widely used in the body care industry to prevent bacteria growth. They have been used since the 1950's and many cosmetics and body care products on the market contain them. Common names for parabens that you will find listed in the ingredients are butylparaben, methylparaben and propylparaben.

For peace of mind, you might want to consider using our paraben-free lotion base especially since lotions generally coat a large area of skin. Not only is this lotion base paraben free, it is also 70% organic. It is white in color and comes to you as unscented. 

INGREDIENTS

Common Names: Purified Water, Organic Aloe Vera Leaf Juice, Organic Sunflower Oil, Glycerin, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearic Acid, Glyceryl Stearate, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Shea Butter, Organic Jojoba Oil, Pantheol, Xantham Gum, Allantoin, Tocopherol Acetate, Phenoxyerthanol (preservative), Ethyl Hexyl Glycerin (preservative)

Botanical Names: Aqua/Water/Eau, Organic Aloe barbadensis leaf extract, Organic Helianthus annuus oil, Glycerin, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearic Acid, Glyceryl Stearate, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Olea europaea oil, Organic Butyrospermum parkii, Organic Simmondsia chinensis oil, Pantheol, Polysaccharide, Allantoin, Tocopherol Acetate, Phenoxyerthanol, Ethyl Hexyl Glycerin. 

HOW TO USE

Our paraben free lotion base comes ready-to-use with no dilution necessary! It can be used straight out of the bottle and applied directly to the skin without adding anything to it. However, you can make it your own by adding colorant and essential oil or fragrance oil. If adding colorant and fragrance, be sure to check with the supplier on how much to add. If using our gel tone colorants (link this), as a general rule a 1 oz. bottle will color approximately 8 pounds of soap or lotion. If using micas to color the lotion base, we recommend to use 1/2 teaspoon per pound. For fragrance oils, a 1 oz. bottle will scent approximately 8 lbs. of soap or lotion. Make sure to understand the maximum fragrance load guidelines found in the descriptions of each of our fragrance oils. Essential oils are much more concentrated than fragrance oils, so we recommend to only start with 3 to 4 drops per pound of base. It's always best to start out lower and than add more if you want a stronger fragrance. 

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN

The ingredients for this lotion base are sourced from all over the world but the base is manufactured in the United States.

Buy in Bulk and Save

Looking for larger sizes of this item? GloryBee offers many of the same great products you know and love in larger bulk and industrial sizes for your business.

Note that a wholesaler account is required to purchase these items, and there is a $200 minimum on all wholesale orders

Reviews

You may also like...