Germaben II is a clear liquid used to prevent bacterial growth in cosmetics. Add to soaps, lotions, shampoos or creams when temperature is below 60 degrees C (140 degrees F), before the addition of fragrance. Use 2.5-5 grams per pound of product, or about 1/2 to 1 teaspoons.
HANDLING AND STORAGE
Germaben II is a clear viscous liquid with a characteristically mild odor. It should be stored in its original airtight container in a cool, dry location. When handling Germaben II, wear protective gloves and safety goggles. Please refer to the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) and follow all safety precautions when handling this product.
FORMULATING WITH GERMABEN II
Germaben II is heat sensitive and should be added to the water phase or to the emulsified portion of the formulation at a temperature of 140°F (60°C) or below, during the cool down stage, generally prior to the addition of fragrance. Adding Germaben II above 140°F (60°C) could result in compromising the preservative system in your product.
Germaben II is recommended at usage levels of 0.3% to 1.0% of finished formulations. It has proven effective in emulsions at levels of 0.5% - 1.0%. In liquid soaps and shampoos, levels of 0.3% - 0.5% have proven effective. Germaben II is readily soluble up to a level of 1% over a 3 – 7 pH range. However, every cosmetic formulation should have a preservative system custom made to match its needs and should be tested to ensure proper preservation.
External Use Only. Do not apply to broken or irritated skin or areas affected by rashes. Discontinue use and consult your doctor if skin sensitivity occurs. Avoid contact with eyes. Do not use on children or animals. Keep out of reach of children Store at room temperature
Buy in Bulk and Save
Looking for larger sizes of this item? GloryBee offers many of the same great products you know and love in larger bulk and industrial sizes for your business.
Note that a wholesaler account is required to purchase these items, and there is a $200 minimum on all wholesale orders