Close Close
Menu

Lorem text wholesale

Privacy Policy

Updated as of May 15, 2019

General

This policy explains measures that GloryBee takes to protect your personal information based on your use of our websites, blogs, mobile apps, and similar technology services (collectively the “Services”). This policy describes what information is collected about you and how it is shared or otherwise used, as well as what controls you have over your personal information and our use of it. This privacy policy also details measures that GloryBee takes to protect certain legal rights (e.g., protecting the privacy of children under 13). Our privacy policy is subject to change as we utilize new technologies and improve our services to you. Therefore, we encourage you to review our privacy policy each time you use our Services. By using the Services, you accept and consent to the terms of our privacy policy in effect at the time of your visit.


Information We Collect About You

Personal Information. GloryBee collects personal information that you provide when you visit or use our Services. There are various forms of personal information that we collect, including without limitation, first and last name, telephone number, postal and email addresses, gender, date of birth, location, and billing information. We may also request information about your shopping preferences and similar information that may be used for marketing, transactional purposes, or to otherwise enhance our business practices and our services to you. You can choose not to provide personal information to us. However, some information about you is generally required to fulfill, track and bill your order; participate in a survey, contest, or sweepstakes; ask us a question; or to take advantage of other services that GloryBee offers.

Your personal information is gathered when you register with us on any Service, make an online purchase, create an account or wish list (“My Lists”), mark certain items as favorites, or request email notifications for out of stock items. We may collect personal information about you when you visit third-party services, open or respond to our emails, contact customer service or use support tools, visit any page that displays our ads or content, register for events and classes, connect or link to any Service via social networking sites, post comments to online communities or provide information to our suppliers, advertising, and business partners.

We may aggregate any personal information that we collect in connection with the use of our services, such that the information is no longer personally identifiable or attributable to you. We may use such aggregated information for our own legitimate business purposes without restriction.

Information About Others. When you provide personal information about others (e.g., to make a purchase online for someone else, to ship a purchase to someone other than yourself, etc.) you should obtain the consent of the other individual prior to providing us with their personal information.

Information From Other Sources. We also may periodically obtain both personal and non-personal information about you from other sources, such as affiliated entities, advertising and business partners, data providers, and other third-party sources and add it to our information. Examples of information we may receive include: name, special event dates, purchase history, email address, demographic information, unique individual or device identifiers, etc.

Automatic Information. We automatically collect some information and data about your computer and mobile devices when you visit our Services. For example, we will collect your IP address, web browser software (e.g., Internet Explorer), and information about referring websites. We also may collect information about your online activity, such as merchandise viewed and purchases made, as well as location data that helps GloryBee to tailor the version of the Service that you see in order to enhance your shopping experience.

How Will My Personal Information Be Used?

In general, your personal information may be used by GloryBee for marketing, transactional purposes, or to otherwise enhance our business practices and our services to you. More specifically, we may use your personal information to:

  • Ship merchandise that you purchase on the Services and communicate with you about such transactions.
  • Register you as a member of the GloryBee Services and service your online profiles.
  • Prevent fraud and bill your credit card for your purchases.
  • Confirm and track your orders.
  • Respond to your customer service inquiries.
  • Provide promotional communication and other information that you choose to receive.
  • Source and offer the products you want.
  • Personalize your shopping experience and tailor it to your particular geographic location or region.
  • Improve the design of our Services, merchandise assortment, and customer service.
  • Identify product preferences and shopping preferences.
  • Conduct research and analysis related to our operations and logistics.
  • Administer contests, sweepstakes, promotions, surveys, and focus groups.
  • Protect our assets and prevent fraudulent transactions.
  • Validate credentials and authenticate customers when logging into your online profile, applications, or when transacting in store.
  • Protect the security and integrity of our data.
  • Comply with valid legal procedures, requirements, regulations, and statutes.
  • Assist law enforcement and respond to legal/regulatory inquiries.

How We Share Your Information

We share your information with or for:

GloryBee Affiliates. We may sometimes share your information with GloryBee affiliates.

Suppliers. We share your information with suppliers that help us with our business activities and technology services, including shipping vendors, billing and refund vendors, payment card processors, and companies that help us improve our products and services such as suppliers who provide direct fulfillment services for certain products. By making a purchase or request through any Service, you are authorizing us to disclose to our suppliers your personal information required to complete your purchase, transaction and requests.

Products and Services Offered by Other Businesses. We will sometimes enable other businesses to make products or services available to our customers and facilitate the purchase of products or services from these other businesses at our stores, events, or through our websites or mobile services, including through the sharing of your personal information with these businesses. We do not control the privacy practices of other businesses.

Third-Party Vendors. We share your information with third-party vendors who provide services on our behalf. These third-party vendors include gift card awards and redemption providers, business analytics services, customer service organizations, advertising partners, distributers of surveys or sweepstakes programs, and fraud prevention firms. We may also authorize third-party vendors to collect information on our behalf as necessary to operate features of our Services or to facilitate online advertising tailored to your interests. Third-party vendors have access to, and may collect, your personal information to perform their functions and deliver services. We do not control the privacy practices of third-party vendors. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of the specific third-party vendor for more information regarding their privacy practices.

Referring Services. If you are referred to our Services from another service, an advertising site, a blog, a social media site, etc., we may collect information about you from the referring service or site. Also, we may share some information about you with the referring service or site. We do not control the privacy practices of referring websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of the specific referring service.

Surveys, Sweepstakes, Contests and Promotions. GloryBee may conduct surveys, sweepstakes, contests and promotions on our Services that collect your personal information. Our surveys and promotions are voluntary and any information you provide may be collected, used, shared, disclosed, stored, transferred and processed in accordance with this policy. Your participation in our surveys, sweepstakes, contests and promotions, and your submission of personal information, serves as your consent to these practices.

Product Reviews. When you provide a product review or other user content, that content will be publicly posted. Other users may be able to see your first name and the first letter of your last name along with other information about you that you post.

Legally Required Sharing of Personal Information and Protection of Our Company and Others. We may share your personal information in certain legal or emergency situations, which include, but are not limited to, when required by law, or when we believe sharing will help to protect GloryBee’s safety, property, or rights, or the safety, property or rights of our customers, our employees, or individuals. Examples of such situations include:

  • Protecting the health or safety of customers.
  • Addressing crimes committed on GloryBee’s property.
  • Identifying and addressing fraud or financial risk.
  • Responding to a search warrant or other valid legal inquiry.
  • Responding to an investigative body or regulators in the case of a breach of an agreement or violation of law.
  • Responding to insurance companies.

Sale, Assignment or Change of Control:We may change our ownership or corporate organization while providing the Services. We may transfer some or all information about you in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, acquisition, sale of assets, or any line of business, change in ownership control, or financing transaction. Under such circumstances, we will request the acquiring party to follow the practices described in this Privacy Policy with respect to previously collected information. Nevertheless, we cannot promise that an acquiring party or the merged entity will have the same privacy practices or treat information about you in the same way as described in this Privacy Policy.

Your Access To and Control Of Your Information

You may update or correct certain parts of your personal information at any time by logging into your GloryBee.com account and saving any changes you make. By using our Services you consent to GloryBee retaining: (i) such personal information that GloryBee is legally compelled or permitted to retain; (ii) such information for the purposes set forth above in the section entitled “How Will My Personal Information Be Used?”; and (iii) electronic files containing personal information created pursuant to automatic archiving and back up procedures. We encourage you to keep any personal information you provide to us as current as possible, so we can ensure we are serving your needs to the best of our ability.

How We Protect the Security of your Personal Information

While no Service can guarantee security, we use commercially reasonable physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to assist us in preventing unauthorized access, use and disclosure of your personal information. However, because no measure is ever 100% effective, we do not guarantee that your personal information will be secure from theft, loss, or unauthorized access or use, and we make no representation as to the reasonableness, efficacy, or appropriateness of the measures we use to safeguard such data.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

GloryBee uses cookies, tracking technologies, and analytics services to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, advertise our Service, understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, and for other permitted purposes, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We and our third-party vendors may collect your personal information, as well as usage and demographic information about you over time and across different Services. Third parties (e.g., online payment system partners), may collect personal information, such as your name, address, email address, gender, telephone number, purchase history, and unique identifiers via these technologies. We also may use analytics services which provide us with a clearer picture of how you use the Services, and we may identify and track you when you use different devices and Services. In addition, we and third parties may also collect and store your personal information via GloryBee and third-party browser cookies (which are stored on your computer in a file), web beacons and remarketing pixel tags. By using the Services, you consent to the use of cookies and tracking technologies described in this policy. However, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new Cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new Cookie, or how to disable Cookies altogether. Some browsers have a Do Not Track (“DNT”) feature. Our information collection, disclosure practices, and the choices that we provide, will continue to operate as described in this Privacy Policy, whether or not a DNT signal is received.  Note, if you turn cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone by contacting customer service at 1-800-456-7923.

You also have choices related to interest-based advertising.  Many of the third-party advertisers that place tracking technology on our Services are members of programs that offer you additional choices regarding the use of information about you for advertising. You can learn more about the options available to limit these third parties’ use of your information by visiting the websites for the Network Advertising Initiative and the Digital Advertising Alliance, as well as Facebook.  Please note that opting-out of participating advertising networks services does not mean that you will not receive advertising while using our Services or on other websites, nor will it prevent the receipt of interest-based advertising from third parties that do not participate in these industry programs.

How Can I Decide What Promotional Email Communications I Will Receive?

You may choose not to receive commercial emails from us by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in the commercial emails we send you. Please note that even if you unsubscribe from commercial email messages, we may still email you non-marketing emails related to your account and your transactions. Further, opting out of email marketing does not affect any digital advertising that does not rely on your personal information.

If you wish to opt out of receiving offers from our business or advertising partners you can follow the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions in the emails that they send you.

Privacy Protection of Children

GloryBee does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personal information without their consent, he or she should contact us at sales@glorybee.com or by phone at 1-800-456-7923. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with Information, we will delete such information from our files.

Linking to Third-party Services

We may collect your personal information from third parties. This includes when you log in using a third-party service, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Google, Twitter, etc. We may disclose information collected from third parties to customize ads and to manage and facilitate messaging on third-party services. We also may provide links to websites and third-party content that is not owned or operated by GloryBee. Our policy does not apply to services offered by other companies and individuals, including products or sites that may be displayed to you on this site. We do not control the privacy practices of third-party services. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of third-party services for more information regarding the applicable privacy practices.

Your California Privacy Rights

Our California customers are entitled to request information about whether the business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To request such information, please email us at sales@glorybee.com, or in writing to GloryBee Inc. PO Box 2744 Eugene OR 97402 Attn: Customer Service - California Shine the Light Inquiry. Please allow 30 days for a response. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year and you will not be charged for this request.

Disclaimer

Our Services are operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect, including personal information, will be transferred to, and processed, stored and used by us and other third parties outside of the country in which you reside, including in the United States. The data protection laws in the United States may differ from those in the country in which you are located. By providing personal information through our Services, you agree that the personal information will be transferred, processed, used, and stored as set forth in this policy.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Material changes to this policy will be posted on this webpage to keep you aware of how personal information is collected, how it is used, and under what circumstances it will be shared. It is your responsibility to review GloryBee’s Privacy Policy each time you provide personal information to us as the policy may have changed since the last time you used our Services.

Please check our Privacy Policy periodically for changes. We reserve the right to change, modify or amend this policy at any time.

Privacy Policy Questions or Comments?

For any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please send an email to sales@glorybee.com. Your questions/comments are very important to us. An acknowledgement of your email request will be sent within 5 business days. Please allow 7-10 business days for us to process your inquiry completely.

For further assistance, please call Customer Service at 1 (800) 456-7923. You can find our current hours by visiting our Contact Us page.