GloryBee

Expeller Pressed Avocado Oil

Select Size:
SizePKItem #Price Per Pound
19158

Ordering larger quantities? Click here for a quote

Out of stock

Description

Description

Recently, avocado oil has become popular for use in the culinary world both as an ingredient in other foods and for cooking. High in monounsaturated fats and with a high smoke point (up to 480 degrees F), as a culinary ingredient, avocado oil compares well to olive oil.

Pressed from the fresh flesh of the avocado fruit, avocado oil could be considered the ultimate carrier oil. Avocados are also known as "Alligator Pear" and the oil from avocados has been used for centuries in beauty and skin care regimens of the indigenous people of Central and North America. High in oleic, palmitic and linoleic acids, avocado oil is known to be a moisture-providing oil and it possesses a high level of nutritional properties. It contains natural vitamins A and E which promote natural collagen production and has been said to be able to improve skin tone and texture. It also contains many anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial components including Alpha-tocopherol, Beta/Gamma-tocopherol and Delta-tocopherol in addition to other nutrients such as Folic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Choline, Biotin, Lecithin, Squalene, and Sterolins. It works especially well on dry, dehydrated, damaged and mature skin and is also known to help treat the skin conditions of eczema and psoriasis. Highly penetrating and stable, it is yellow to slightly green in color and has a slightly fruity aroma.

Avocado OilBotanical Name

Persea gratissima

Country of Origin

USA or Mexico

Extraction Method

Expeller Pressed

Refinement Process

Refined

Food Grade

Yes

Specifications

Moisture: < 0.1%
Color (Lovibond): < 30Y/3R
Free Fatty Acid (as oleic): < 0.5 %
Iodine Value: 75 -95
Refractive Index@ 25°C: 1.460 - 1.470

Product Attributes

  • Kosher
  • Vegan
  • Naturally Non GMO
  • Stored in a SQF Certified Facility
  • GloryBee is FSMA Compliant

Suggested Uses

As a food ingredient, it works well for baking, frying and sautéing. It also works wonderfully as an ingredient for salad dressings. As an ingredient in body and hair care products, avocado oil has a wide variety of uses including use in creams, lotions, conditioners, balms, massage oils, bath oils, and soap. It works well when used as an ingredient in stretch-mark or scar creams as well as in skincare products used for sun-damage. Avocado oil is also widely used in the nail care industry to make cuticle creams and oils.

Shelf Life & Storage

Product shelf life is dependent on storage conditions. Products should be stored under cool, dry conditions and in a humidity controlled environment. When stored under optimum conditions, is 12 months from the date of manufacture when unopened. Avoid exposure to direct sunlight and moisture.

Saponification Value for Soap Makers

177 to 198 mg KOH per gram of fat
Conversion Value for NaOH (Sodium Hydroxide) = 0.148 oz
Conversion Value for KOH (Potassium Hydroxide) = 0.208 oz

 

Always Authentic & Ethically Sourced

With almost 50 years of experience in the honey industry, GloryBee knows honey. Honey is more than a sugar source and sweetener; it is a highly complex all-natural ingredient with a unique story. Honey is the clean-label sweetener highly trending as an ingredient across many product categories including baked goods, dressings & sauces, cocktails, snacks, bars, and more.

Certifications
Non-GMO
Kosher

Nutrition

 

Reviews

About GloryBee

For nearly 50 years we've worked with the top beekeepers and ingredient suppliers across the globe to create a resilient supply chain of the highest quality honey and ingredients in the world.