This particular type of lavender essential oil is extracted from the English lavender plant which is part of the mint family, Lamiaceae. It is clear in color with a tinge of yellow. Known to be one of the safest essential oils, lavender is native to the Old World, but is now grown and cultivated all over the world. It contains a high percentage of naturally occurring chemical components linalool and linalyl acetate, which possess anti-inflammatory properties. It blends well with bergamot, clary sage, eucalyptus, grapefruit, lemon, lemongrass, patchouli, peppermint, rosemary and tea tree essential oils. With applications in cooking, perfumes, soaps, lotions, fresheners and other skin care products, we believe that lavender essential oil is a must-have for every home!
Country of Origin
Bulgaria and France
Part of Plant Used
Fragrant, floral, fresh, clean
This highly versatile essential oil is mostly known for its calming and relaxing qualities. It is known to ease feelings of tension and many have used it in a therapeutic sense to manage symptoms of anxiety and depression, along with other treatments. Most likely due to its antioxidant and antimicrobial characteristics, it also acts as a skin soothing and healing agent to treat minor skin irritations
In the culinary world, it can be used as a seasoning for salads and dressings as well as in baked goods such as cookies and cakes. Honey bees love to forage on lavender buds as they provide abundant nectar. Because of lavender and honey's antibacterial properties, lavender honey has been found to have the best effects in healing uninfected cuts and scrapes.
Top, Middle or Base Note
Purity and Grading
All of our essential oils are 100% pure, undiluted oils. We strive to source the highest quality oils from established, reputable suppliers that value purity, sustainability and natural practices. We are often questioned by customers whether our oils are “therapeutic grade”.
The term “therapeutic grade” was created and trademarked by newer essential oil companies to differentiate their products from others on the market. The truth of the matter is that the Food and Drug Administration does not certify the quality of essential oils as “therapeutic grade” nor do they provide a certifying label. GloryBee Essential Oils provide the same quality, purity, and reputability as therapeutic grade oils – often times at a lower prices.
Disclaimer and Precautions
Please note that this information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is for educational purposes only.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
Do not ingest any undiluted essential oils or use on your skin, in your eyes, mucus membranes or any other sensitive areas.
Keep away from children and pets. Avoid use during pregnancy.
Buy in Bulk and Save
Looking for larger sizes of this item? GloryBee offers many of the same great products you know and love in larger bulk and industrial sizes for your business.
Note that a wholesaler account is required to purchase these items, and there is a $200 minimum on all wholesale orders