Menu Cart
Menu

More Views

GloryBee

Cosmetic Grade Stearic Acid

Available Options Item # Price
 
1 Pound Jar
11805 $7.99
 
5 Pound Pail
11806 $23.49

* Required Fields

- +
Description

Details

Stearic acid has two main functions in making body care products and in candle making. It acts as both an emulsifier (binds oil and water together within a recipe) and as a hardener for soaps, creams, balms, lotions and candles. When added to soap, it will produce a harder bar with a more stable lather whereas when added to candle wax, it makes a candle burn longer and helps to lessen shrinkage upon cooling. Stearic acid is a white, waxy natural acid found in both animals and vegetables. Our stearic acid is specifically vegetable derived from palm and palm kernel oil. It is completely free from animal fat. It comes in the form of white, odorless granules that are easy to blend into your favorite recipes. 

 

Ingredients

Common Name: Steraic Acid
Botanical Name: N/A

Suggested Use

As described above stearic acid has a variety of different uses. If adding to candle wax to make the wax harder, the suggested usage is 2 to 9 tablespoons per pound of wax depending on how hard you'd like your candle. The recommended usage for cold process soap is 1/8th ounce per pound of fats. The saponification value for stearic acid is 206 mg KOH/ g of fat. For more information on saponification values and what they mean, see our Craft Projects and Recipes Blog (link this). For creams and lotions, the amount to use depends on how thick you'd like your final product. We have a wonderful recipe for making Whipped Body Butter located here.

Shelf Life and Storage

Product shelf life is dependent on storage conditions and is highly variable. This product has a natural ability to prevent oxidization and has an indefinite shelf life. It is recommended that this product be kept in a cool, dry area. 

 

Special Notes

MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheets) are available upon request. If you'd like one, please email our sales department here.

This is information is provided for educational purposes only. It has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

Buy in Bulk and Save

Looking for larger sizes of this item? GloryBee offers many of the same great products you know and love in larger bulk and industrial sizes for your business.

Note that a wholesaler account is required to purchase these items, and there is a $200 minimum on all wholesale orders

Reviews

You may also like...