Organic castor oil is pale to rich yellow in color and is produced by crushing the seeds of the castor plant and extracting the oils via the expeller press method. Castor oil is known to be a barrier agent and protective medium against harsh and extreme conditions. It provides a highly smoothing property to body and hair care products. High in the fatty acid ricinoleic acid, is also known as "Palma Christi Oil" because of its reputed ability to cure wounds and heal ailments.
Country of Origin
Refined, Bleached & Deodorized
This product is made from food grade oil but intended for cosmetic topical use only. As a known purgative (induces vomiting and diarrhea), it is the consumer’s responsibility to use properly as intended for topical use only.
Castor oil is widely used as an ingredient in salves, creams, lotions, soaps and conditioners. It is also used in the lip care industry for lip balms and liquid lip products due to its protective and smoothing properties.
Shelf Life & Storage
Product shelf life is dependent on storage conditions and is highly variable. Product should be stored in tightly closed containers in a dry, cool, and well ventilated place. Store away from sources of heat and ignition as well as protect from light. Industry standard for shelf life of product when stored under optimum conditions is 24 months from date of manufacture.
176 to 182 mg KOH per gram of fat
Conversion Value for NaOH (Sodium Hydroxide) = 0.129 oz
Conversion Value for KOH (Potassium Hydroxide) = 0.181 oz
Please note that this information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is for educational purposes only.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
Buy in Bulk and Save
Looking for larger sizes of this item? GloryBee offers many of the same great products you know and love in larger bulk and industrial sizes for your business.
Note that a wholesaler account is required to purchase these items, and there is a $200 minimum on all wholesale orders