Our aloe vera oil is actually soybean oil mixed with aloe vera leaf extract. Aloe vera extract on its own is very watery, so to add it as an ingredient in body and hair care recipes, it is mixed with the soybean oil to make it more viscous. It is yellow in color and is nearly odorless. It is known to provide soothing and healing properties to body and hair care products. Aloe vera is widely used as an after-sun treatment to help moisturize, soothe and heal the skin especially if the skin has been burned.
Glycine soja mixed with Aloe barbadensis leaf extract
Country of Origin
When used as an ingredient in body and hair care recipes, aloe vera oil has a variety of applications including lip balm, soap, cream, lotion, bath oil and hair conditioner.
Shelf Life & Storage
Product shelf life is dependent on storage conditions and is highly variable. Product should be stored in tightly sealed containers under cool, dry conditions. Industry standard for product when stored under optimal conditions is 24 months from date of manufacture.
180 to 200 mg KOH per gram of fat
Conversion Value for NaOH (Sodium Hydroxide) = 0.135 oz
Conversion Value for KOH (Potassium Hydroxide) = 0.19 oz
For more information on SAP values and conversions, click here. (link this)
Please note that this information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is for educational purposes only.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
Buy in Bulk and Save
Looking for larger sizes of this item? GloryBee offers many of the same great products you know and love in larger bulk and industrial sizes for your business.
Note that a wholesaler account is required to purchase these items, and there is a $200 minimum on all wholesale orders