Vitamin E is a fat-soluble antioxidant commonly used in skin care products. Although not technically a preservative, it is known to help fight free radicals and extend the shelf life of unstable oils. Clear in color, the form of Vitamin E oil that we carry is a 50/50 blend of sunflower oil and mixed tocopherols. These tocopherols are mainly derived from non-GMO soy oil, but other vegetable constituents may be present. Ours is also esterified E which means the tocopherols have been combined with an acetic acid to make them more stable. The international units (IU) per gram is 980.
INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients Listing)
Country of Origin
FDA Approved Common Name Ingredient Listing
Vitamin E Acetate
Vitamin E oil is commonly used as an ingredient to make lotions, creams, body butters and lip balms. Recommended usage rate is 1 to 5% of the total recipe.
Shelf Life & Storage
The shelf life of Vitamin E oil is dependent on storage conditions and is highly variable. It should be stored under cool, dry conditions and in a humidity controlled environment. The industry standard for shelf life is 36 months from the date of manufacture when stored in optimum conditions. It will gradually darken over time. Minimize exposure to air and light. Once opened, refrigeration is recommended.
Please note that this information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is for educational purposes only.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
Buy in Bulk and Save
Looking for larger sizes of this item? GloryBee offers many of the same great products you know and love in larger bulk and industrial sizes for your business.
Note that a wholesaler account is required to purchase these items, and there is a $200 minimum on all wholesale orders